REGIONAL GALLERY: First in HSC course recipients

Twenty-three students from the western Sydney region were among 121 students recognised for coming first in their HSC courseat a ceremony at Australian Technology Park, Redfern, yesterday.

Fairfax Media captured the ceremony in pictures.

A break-down of our recipients follows:

BLACKTOWN AREA:

■ Saturday School of Community Languages at The Hills Sports High School in Seven Hills: Upasna Singh (Hindi continuers).

Click here to read about Upasna Singh.

HILLS AREA:

■ Baulkham Hills High School: Ruben Tung Robertson (physics);

■ James Ruse Agricultural High School in Carlingford: Dana Song (agriculture), Sing-Young Chen (biology) and Radman Le Zhang (mathematics);

■ Muirfield High School in North Rocks: Alan Zehong Ngo (information technology examination); and

■ The King’s School in North Parramatta: Brett He (equal first in music 2).

Click here to read Dana Song's story.

PENRITH / ST MARYS AREA:

■ Penrith Anglican College in Orchard Hills: Morgan Gray (food technology);

■ Penrith High School: Jayden Anthony O’Brien (business studies) and Grace Elizabeth White (equal first in studies of religion 1);

■ St Marys Senior High School: Ma Thrizza Mae Lopez (Filipino continuers); and

■ Western Sydney Institute - Mt Druitt College: Josh Michael Murray (electrotechnology examination).

Click here to read Jayden O'Brien and Grace White's story.

PARRAMATTA AREA:

■ Greystanes High School: Georgina Kidd (community and family studies);

■ James Ruse Agricultural High School in Carlingford: Dana Song (agriculture), Sing-Young Chen (biology) and Radman Le Zhang (mathematics);

■ Parramatta High School: Hyun Lee (Indonesian beginners);

■ Saturday School of Community Languages/Arthur Phillip High School in Parramatta: Fatma Abumustafa (Arabic continuers, and Arabic extension), Hermina Liscevic (Croatian continuers) and Rouein Momen (Persian background speakers);

■ South Western Sydney Institute - Granville Campus: Yongxin Feng (financial services examination); and

■ The King’s School in North Parramatta: Brett He (equal first in music 2).

Click here to read Dana Song's story.

Share your HSC success stories and well wishes in the Comments section, below.

Or on our Facebook pages: Hills News, Blacktown Sun, Parramatta Holroyd Sun, Rouse Hill Stanhope Gardens News, Penrith City Gazette, and St Marys-Mt Druitt Star

Smartphone
Tablet - Narrow
Tablet - Wide
Desktop