Sydney Hills Gymnastics bring home great results from National Club Carnival in Bendigo

Team effort: Sydney Hills Gymnastics celebrated a huge performance at the National Clubs Championships in Bendigo in late September.
Team effort: Sydney Hills Gymnastics celebrated a huge performance at the National Clubs Championships in Bendigo in late September.

Sydney Hills Gymnastics has tasted plenty of success at the National Clubs Carnival in Bendigo with the club finishing fourth overall in men’s artistic gymnastics.

It was only the second time the club has attended the event and performed well against teams from long established clubs.

Club head coach Vassili Trofimov said the hard work of the competitors, their parents and the club’s coaches over the past few years is paying off.

“We did particularly well in our junior programs – up to 11-year-olds – which is where we had a majority of our wins and places,” he said. “Our new generation that is developing in this club has performed pretty well.”

The competition started with acrobatic pairs and kicked off a week of success for Sydney Hills Gymnastics.

Angelina Chalabov, 7, and Nikita Komarov, 17, claimed overall gold in level 5 mixed competition, while level four team Neroli Drury, 8, and Kate Edney, 13, finished fourth overall in women’s level 4 pairs, achieving the result after just five months together. 

Shifting to men’s artistic gymnastics, the ​division C boys took out the team event.

Team members Ritam Malik, 10, and Daniel Chalabov, 9, then won individual gold and silver respectively while Brodie Haesloop, 10, finished fourth. 

In the team apparatus finals, Hills also won first place on the pommel horse, parallel bars and high bar with a third place on rings.

Coach Trofimov said the team performed exceptionally well in the competition.

“They’ve been clean, consistent and had a good team effort but also managed to have great individual efforts,” he said.

“In the first place, it’s a team event and then individual so they did a very good job.

“We really want to proved that with the right approach, good coaching, very talented athletes and the commitment of their families, that we can bring this sport to professional level and maybe one day these kids will represent Australia at international events.”

The division D team also had a strong result, finishing second overall with Tom Zurcher, 8, fourth and Igor Zadrutsky, 8, sixth in the individual event.